General Body

General Body

  

Members of the General Body of the National Rural Livelihoods Promotion Society

  1. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister (Rural Development), President
  1. Shri Ram Kripal Yadav, Minister of State (Rural Development), Additional President
  1. Shri Jagdambika Pal, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, 12, Teen Murti Marg, New Delhi
  1. Shri Narayan Lal Panchariya, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, 503, Brahmaputra Apartments, Dr. B.D. Marg, New Delhi.

Ministry of Rural Development

  1. Shri Amarjeet Sinha, Secretary (Rural Development) & Vice President
  1. Shri Atal Dulloo, Joint Secretary (Rural Livelihoods), Chief Executive Officer
  1.  Joint Secretary (Skills), Additional  Chief Executive Officer

Representatives of the Central Government

  1. Additional Secretary (Rural Development).
  1. Smt. Seema Bahuguna, Special Secretary & Financial Adviser, Ministry of Rural Development
  1. Shri C.M. Pandey, Additional Commissioner (NRM), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.

DGs of NIRD and CAPART

  1. Dr. W.R. Reddy, Director General, National Institute of Rural Development, Hyderabad (ex-officio).
  1. Shri M.L. Meena, Director General, Council for Advancement of People’s Action and Rural Technology (CAPART) (ex-officio), New Delhi.

Representatives of the State Governments:-

  1. Smt. Navraj Sandhu, Additional Chief Secretary, Rural Development Department, Government of Haryana, Chandigarh.
  1. Shri M.S. Rao, Principal Secretary, Rural Development Department, Government of Meghalaya, Shillong.
  1. Shri Sudarshan Sethi, Principal Secretary, Rural Development Department, Government of Rajasthan, Jaipur.
  1. Shri Gagan Deep Singh Bedi, Principal Secretary, Rural Development Department, Government of Tamil Nadu, Chennai.
  1. Shri Saurabh Kumar Das, Principal Secretary, Rural Development Department, Government of West Bengal, Kolkata.

Representatives of the Ministries / Departments of the Government of India

  1. Shri Alok Tandon, Joint Secretary, Department of Financial Services, 3rd Floor, Jeevan Deep Building, Parliament Street, New Delhi-110001.
  1. Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Sardar Patel Bhawan, Parliament Street, New Delhi.
  1. Dr. Ashok Kumar Jain, Adviser (RD), NITI Aayog, Room No.205, Yojana Bhawan, Sansad Marg, New Delhi
  1. Ms. Preeti  Sudan, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Room No.309 'A' Wing, Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi
  1. Shri.Manoj Kumar Pingua, JS(CDN), M/o Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Room No.737, A-Wing, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi
  1. Shri Mukesh Jain, Joint Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, 5th Floor, Paryavaran Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003.
  1. Shri Shyam Kapoor, JS(CDN), Deptt. of Social Justice and Empowerment, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Room No.637, A-Wing, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi
  1. Shri Manoj Joshi, Joint Secretary (ME) Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi110108
  1. Shri Rajeev Arora, Joint Secretary, Directorate General of Employment & Training, Ministry of Labour and Employment,  Shram Shakti Bhawan, Rafi Marg, New Delhi.
  1. Shri Rakesh Mohan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affaiirs, 11th Floor, Paryavaran Bhavan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003.
  1. Shri. Jitendra Kumar Sinha, JS (NEC), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Room No. 283,  Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi.

NSDC and NABARD

  1. Shri Jaikant Singh, Lead Programme Developer, National Skill Development Corporation, Block A, Clarion Collection, Shaheed Jeet Singh Marg, New Delhi.
  1. Shri H.R. Dave, Deputy Managing Director, NABARD, C-24, G-Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra East, Mumbai-400051.

Representatives of Banks

  1. Shri Mohan Reddy, General Manager, Syndicate Bank, 2nd Cross, Gandhi Nagar, Bengaluru – 500 009.
  1. Shri Virupaksha, General Manager, Priority Credit and Financial Inclusion Wing, Canara Bank, Head Office, 112, J.C. Road, Bangalore.

NGOs

  1. Shri Tejesh H. Shah  Chairman, Digital Green Foundation
  1. Ms Promila Dwivedi , General Secretary  Bharat Mata Welfare Foundation 
  1. Shri Manas Satpathy, Executive Director Professional Assistance for Development Action (PRADAN)
  1. Dr. Manju Nath, Executive Director, Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Rural Development Project, Karnataka
  1. Shri Carmo Noronha, Executive Director and Secretary, BETHANY Society,  W. Garo Hills,N Meghalaya.

Representatives of Academic Institutions / organizations

  1. Prof. Anu Singh Lather, Director, International Affairs and Former Dean, University School of Management Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University 
  1. Prof. Jeemol Unni, Director, Institute of Rural Management, Post Box No. 60, Anand – 388001, Gujarat.
  1. Dr. S.S. Chahar, Prof. & Head, Department of Public Administration, M.D. University, Rohtak,  Haryana

Development Experts

  1. Ms. Shikha Tyagi
  1. Ms. Linda Newmai
Back to Top